top of page

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, us we or our means FinTech Association of South Africa (Reg No: 2020/496935/08). We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the South African Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (POPIA).

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect? 

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;

  • business name including registrations numbers;

  • email address;

  • telephone number and other contact details;

  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; or

  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

 

How do we collect personal information? 

We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website or in person;

  • communicate with us through correspondence, email, or when you share information with us from

  • other social applications, services or websites; or

  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.

 

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information? 

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website and our other services;

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our members’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;

  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you or related to your membership;

  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;

  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners; and

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users or members, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • our partners whom we have endorsed to offer relevant services such as insurance, training and the like to our members; and

  • trusted third parties who also hold other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the services that you receive.

 

To whom do we disclose your personal information? 

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • our employees;

  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);

  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;

  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);

  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;

  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

 

Does personal information get sent overseas? 

We may disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside Australia, including to recipients in the United States of America.

Using our website and cookies 

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use cookies or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security 

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links 

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information 

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint 

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

Cookie Policy 

FINTECH ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH AFRICA is a service by FINTECH ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH AFRICA Association (short: FINASA).

 

At FINASA we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We comply with the applicable data protection laws, including in particular the Protection for Private Information Act (POPIA) on Data Protection and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

FINASA uses “cookie” technology to try to make that experience simple, personalized and meaningful. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smartphone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about you're use of the website. A number of Cookies FINASA uses last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser (session cookies). Other Cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer (persistent cookies).

FINASA uses Cookies to: (a) create a specific log-in session for a visitor to a FINASA Website in order that page requests by that visitor are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner; (b) recognize when a visitor to a FINASA Website has visited before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get; (c) customize elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website; (d) store your product selections to the shopping basket; (e) improve the Website(s) and learn which parts are most popular to visitors. To do this, we gather statistical information about how our visitors use the website(s) including device-specific data such as the IP address of the device (collected and stored in an anonymized format); the device screen size; the device type and browser information; country of location; and the preferred language used to display the website(s). Our servers also automatically record information including the referring domain; the pages visited; and the date and time when website(s) pages were accessed. (f) Gather information through our advertising partners, about the pages on the FINASA website(s) that you visit, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in an “interest segment”. This information is then used to serve interest-based advertisements which it is believed will be targeted to your interests. For more information about this type of interest-based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ or follow the link to the website of our advertising partners shown below. Without these Cookies, advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and to your interests.

Cookie settings 

Some of the Cookies used by FINASA websites are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about Cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on Cookies and how to block Cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on an FINASA website(s) you may not be able to take full advantage of the website(s) if you do so. Certain Cookies are either set by third parties on the Website or these are set by us using the third parties cookie code. More information about Cookies placed by third parties and how to restrict or block their Cookies can be accessed by following the link to their website. In addition to Cookies, tracking gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Site. Tracking gifs are small image files within the content of our site or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand which parts of the website are visited or whether particular content is of interest. In addition to Cookies, tracking gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Site. Tracking gifs are small image files within the content of our site or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand which parts of the Website are visited or whether particular content is of interest.

Contact Us 

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

General Manager FinTech Association of South Africa

Darter Studios,

LongKloof Gardens,

Cape Town

hello@finasa.org.za

Effective: July 2022

bottom of page